← Aroeira Handicaps
18 VPAR cards18 usable 18-hole rounds
22 holes capped in the last 18
Last played Sat 8 Jan 2022
For the captains
Strengths, weaknesses and where to play him. Golf numbers are from his cards; everything else is hearsay from the organiser.
Captains' notes · strengths & weaknessesStrengths- No card logged since January 2022. He could have had 4 years of lessons. Nobody can prove he hasn't.
- Nobody on the other team has seen him play in years. Total tactical surprise.
- Met his wife on a previous golf trip. For a man who made 1 birdie in 324 holes, he clearly knows how to find the hole when it really counts.
Weaknesses- When last sighted: 69% of holes double bogey or worse and 1 birdie in 324 holes.
- His handicap is older than some of the golf balls he'll lose.
How to use him: Fourball only, next to someone reliable, until he proves otherwise on the first tee. If he turns up with a new swing, promote him. And keep an eye on him in the bar: his record on these trips is better than his golf.
The handicap
The last 18 usable rounds, newest first. Shaded rows are the best 6 differentials, which are averaged. Click a date to jump to its scorecard.
Best 6 of 18: 29.3 + 31.1 + 31.3 + 32.7 + 33.1 + 34.8 = 192.3 ÷ 6 = 32.1
Index used for play32.1
R1 Pines35
R2 Challenge33
R3 Pines35
Scorecards
Every round VPAR has for Jack Mason, oldest rounds feeding the newest: each round's handicap comes from the rounds before it.
Reading a card. Shots are the strokes received on that hole from the course handicap at the time.
Max = par + 2 + shots (Net 2). A score over its max is
struck through and counts as the max in
Adjusted;
P is a pickup, which also counts as the max. Birdies are circled. Differential = (adjusted − course rating) × 113 ÷ slope.
All the rules we followed →
Every round18 cards, newest first — every round on record.
Little Hay, Little Hay Golf Club
Sat 8 Jan 2022 · VPAR round 2594970
Last 202 holes cappedadjusted 120
diff 45.5
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
|---|
| SI | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 9 | | 14 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 16 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 33 |
|---|
| Max | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 71 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 70 | 141 |
|---|
| Score | 8 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 58 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 64 | 122 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 8 | 8 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 58 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 62 | 120 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 6 of the previous 17 differentials: 29.3 + 31.1 + 31.3 + 32.7 + 33.1 + 34.8 = 192.3 ÷ 6 = 32.1
- Course handicap32.1 × 126 ÷ 113 + (69.3 − 72) = 33.09 → 33 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–15
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 2 holes adjusted: H11 9 → 8 · H12 10 → 9 · 2 shots off · gross 122 → adjusted 120
- Differential(120 − 69.3) × 113 ÷ 126 = 45.5
- RatingYellow tees (6,030 yds) · CR 69.3 / slope 126 / par 72 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 6,030 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 33
Shendish Manor, Shendish Manor
Sun 3 Oct 2021 · VPAR round 2489583
Counted · best 6Last 20adjusted 101
diff 34.8
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 70 |
|---|
| SI | 11 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 2 | | 1 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 3 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 28 |
|---|
| Max | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 65 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 69 | 134 |
|---|
| Score | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 48 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 53 | 101 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 48 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 53 | 101 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 5 of the previous 16 differentials: 29.3 + 31.1 + 31.3 + 32.7 + 33.1 = 157.5 ÷ 5 = 31.5
- Course handicap31.5 × 112 ÷ 113 + (66.5 − 70) = 27.72 → 28 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–10
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · no hole over its max, adjusted = gross = 101
- Differential(101 − 66.5) × 113 ÷ 112 = 34.8
- RatingYellow tees (5,394 yds) · CR 66.5 / slope 112 / par 70 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 5,461 yds → same colour · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 31
Shendish Manor, Shendish Manor
Tue 1 Jun 2021 · VPAR round 2200064
Last 202 holes cappedadjusted 104
diff 37.8
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 70 |
|---|
| SI | 11 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 2 | | 1 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 3 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 28 |
|---|
| Max | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 65 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 69 | 134 |
|---|
| Score | 7 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 56 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 50 | 106 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 54 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 50 | 104 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 5 of the previous 15 differentials: 29.3 + 31.1 + 31.3 + 32.7 + 33.1 = 157.5 ÷ 5 = 31.5
- Course handicap31.5 × 112 ÷ 113 + (66.5 − 70) = 27.72 → 28 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–10
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 2 holes adjusted: H1 7 → 6 · H4 7 → 6 · 2 shots off · gross 106 → adjusted 104
- Differential(104 − 66.5) × 113 ÷ 112 = 37.8
- RatingYellow tees (5,394 yds) · CR 66.5 / slope 112 / par 70 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 5,461 yds → same colour · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 30
Redbourn Golf Club, Ver
Thu 20 May 2021 · VPAR round 2166696
Last 202 holes cappedadjusted 112
diff 37.0
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 70 |
|---|
| SI | 16 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 6 | | 1 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 9 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 36 |
|---|
| Max | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 71 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 71 | 142 |
|---|
| Score | 6 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 54 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 60 | 114 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 6 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 53 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 59 | 112 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 4 of the previous 14 differentials: 29.3 + 31.1 + 31.3 + 32.7 = 124.4 ÷ 4 = 31.1
- Course handicap31.1 × 125 ÷ 113 + (71.1 − 70) = 35.50 → 36 · 2 shots on every hole
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 2 holes adjusted: H9 9 → 8 · H17 9 → 8 · 2 shots off · gross 114 → adjusted 112
- Differential(112 − 71.1) × 113 ÷ 125 = 37.0
- RatingWhite tees (6,393 yds) · CR 71.1 / slope 125 / par 70 · USGA database · matched: white on the card, 6,486 yds → same colour · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 30
Little Hay, Little Hay Golf Club
Sun 18 Apr 2021 · VPAR round 2083638
Counted · best 6Last 20adjusted 102
diff 29.3
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
|---|
| SI | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 9 | | 14 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 16 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 33 |
|---|
| Max | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 71 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 70 | 141 |
|---|
| Score | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 48 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 54 | 102 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 7 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 7 | 48 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 54 | 102 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 4 of the previous 13 differentials: 31.1 + 31.3 + 32.7 + 33.1 = 128.2 ÷ 4 = 32.1
- Course handicap32.1 × 126 ÷ 113 + (69.3 − 72) = 33.09 → 33 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–15
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · no hole over its max, adjusted = gross = 102
- Differential(102 − 69.3) × 113 ÷ 126 = 29.3
- RatingYellow tees (6,030 yds) · CR 69.3 / slope 126 / par 72 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 6,030 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 31
Shendish Manor, Shendish Manor
Fri 9 Apr 2021 · VPAR round 2055922
Last 201 hole cappedadjusted 104
diff 37.8
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 70 |
|---|
| SI | 11 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 2 | | 1 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 3 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 28 |
|---|
| Max | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 65 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 69 | 134 |
|---|
| Score | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 52 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 53 | 105 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 6 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 51 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 53 | 104 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 4 of the previous 12 differentials: 31.1 + 31.3 + 32.7 + 33.1 = 128.2 ÷ 4 = 32.1
- Course handicap32.1 × 112 ÷ 113 + (66.5 − 70) = 28.32 → 28 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–10
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 1 hole adjusted: H9 9 → 8 · 1 shot off · gross 105 → adjusted 104
- Differential(104 − 66.5) × 113 ÷ 112 = 37.8
- RatingYellow tees (5,394 yds) · CR 66.5 / slope 112 / par 70 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 5,461 yds → same colour · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 30
Little Hay, Little Hay Golf Club
Wed 4 Nov 2020 · VPAR round 1935923
Last 202 holes cappedadjusted 116
diff 41.9
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
|---|
| SI | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 9 | | 14 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 16 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 33 |
|---|
| Max | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 71 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 70 | 141 |
|---|
| Score | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 4 | 7 | 59 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 59 | 118 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 57 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 59 | 116 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 3 of the previous 11 differentials: 31.1 + 31.3 + 32.7 = 95.1 ÷ 3 = 31.7
- Course handicap31.7 × 126 ÷ 113 + (69.3 − 72) = 32.65 → 33 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–15
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 2 holes adjusted: H6 8 → 7 · H7 9 → 8 · 2 shots off · gross 118 → adjusted 116
- Differential(116 − 69.3) × 113 ÷ 126 = 41.9
- RatingYellow tees (6,030 yds) · CR 69.3 / slope 126 / par 72 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 6,030 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 34
Shendish Manor, Shendish Manor
Fri 16 Oct 2020 · VPAR round 1888364
Last 20adjusted 104
diff 35.3
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 70 |
|---|
| SI | 11 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 2 | | 1 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 3 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 30 |
|---|
| Max | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 66 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 70 | 136 |
|---|
| Score | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 52 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 52 | 104 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 52 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 52 | 104 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 3 of the previous 10 differentials: 31.1 + 31.3 + 32.7 = 95.1 ÷ 3 = 31.7
- Course handicap31.7 × 117 ÷ 113 + (67.4 − 70) = 30.22 → 30 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–12
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · no hole over its max, adjusted = gross = 104
- Differential(104 − 67.4) × 113 ÷ 117 = 35.3
- RatingWhite tees (5,589 yds) · CR 67.4 / slope 117 / par 70 · USGA database · matched: white on the card, 5,609 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 34
Chartridge Park Golf Club, Chartridge Park
Fri 11 Sep 2020 · VPAR round 1791937
Last 202 holes cappedadjusted 102
diff 35.9
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 68 |
|---|
| SI | 6 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 14 | 16 | | 11 | 1 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 17 | 9 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 32 |
|---|
| Max | 8 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 68 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 68 | 136 |
|---|
| Score | 8 | 7 | 10 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 55 | 3 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 50 | 105 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 8 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 54 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 48 | 102 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 3 of the previous 9 differentials: 31.1 + 31.3 + 32.7 = 95.1 ÷ 3 = 31.7
- Course handicap31.7 × 113 ÷ 113 + (66.1 − 66) = 31.80 → 32 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–14
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 2 holes adjusted: H3 10 → 9 · H11 10 → 8 · 3 shots off · gross 105 → adjusted 102
- Differential(102 − 66.1) × 113 ÷ 113 = 35.9
- RatingYellow tees (5,129 yds) · CR 66.1 / slope 113 / par 66 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 5,132 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 33
Redbourn Golf Club, Ver
Wed 8 Jul 2020 · VPAR round 1576320
Last 201 hole cappedadjusted 117
diff 43.4
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 35 | 70 |
|---|
| SI | 16 | 8 | 4 | 18 | 14 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 6 | | 1 | 11 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 7 | 9 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 35 |
|---|
| Max | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 70 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 71 | 141 |
|---|
| Score | 6 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 59 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 60 | 119 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 6 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 57 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 60 | 117 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 2 of the previous 8 differentials: 31.1 + 31.3 = 62.4 ÷ 2 = 31.2
- Course handicap31.2 × 123 ÷ 113 + (69.8 − 69) = 34.76 → 35 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–17
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 1 hole adjusted: H7 9 → 7 · 2 shots off · gross 119 → adjusted 117
- Differential(117 − 69.8) × 113 ÷ 123 = 43.4
- RatingYellow tees (6,172 yds) · CR 69.8 / slope 123 / par 69 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 6,224 yds → same colour · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 30
Shendish Manor, Shendish Manor
Sat 27 Jun 2020 · VPAR round 1538065
Last 201 hole cappedadjusted 102
diff 35.8
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 70 |
|---|
| SI | 11 | 16 | 18 | 17 | 8 | 14 | 10 | 5 | 2 | | 1 | 12 | 15 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 3 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 27 |
|---|
| Max | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 64 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 69 | 133 |
|---|
| Score | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 47 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 7 | 56 | 103 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 47 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 55 | 102 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 2 of the previous 7 differentials: 31.1 + 31.3 = 62.4 ÷ 2 = 31.2
- Course handicap31.2 × 112 ÷ 113 + (66.5 − 70) = 27.42 → 27 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–9
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 1 hole adjusted: H16 9 → 8 · 1 shot off · gross 103 → adjusted 102
- Differential(102 − 66.5) × 113 ÷ 112 = 35.8
- RatingYellow tees (5,394 yds) · CR 66.5 / slope 112 / par 70 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 5,461 yds → same colour · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 30
Luton Hoo, Luton Hoo
Sun 5 Jan 2020 · VPAR round 1317264
Counted · best 6Last 201 hole cappedadjusted 109
diff 31.3
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 73 |
|---|
| SI | 8 | 16 | 4 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 12 | | 9 | 13 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 17 | 5 | 11 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 37 |
|---|
| Max | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 72 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 74 | 146 |
|---|
| Score | P | 7 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 55 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 54 | 109 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 8 | 7 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 55 | 7 | 8 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 54 | 109 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 2 of the previous 6 differentials: 31.1 + 32.7 = 63.8 ÷ 2 = 31.9
- Course handicap31.9 × 128 ÷ 113 + (73.5 − 73) = 36.63 → 37 · 2 shots on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–1
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 1 hole adjusted: H1 pickup → 8 · gross 109 → adjusted 109
- Differential(109 − 73.5) × 113 ÷ 128 = 31.3
- RatingWhite tees (6,810 yds) · CR 73.5 / slope 128 / par 73 · published scorecard · matched: white on the card, 6,810 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 30
Little Hay, Little Hay Golf Club
Sat 21 Sep 2019 · VPAR round 1226603
Counted · best 6Last 201 hole cappedadjusted 104
diff 31.1
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 72 |
|---|
| SI | 7 | 5 | 1 | 11 | 10 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 9 | | 14 | 12 | 8 | 6 | 18 | 4 | 2 | 13 | 16 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 34 |
|---|
| Max | 9 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 71 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 71 | 142 |
|---|
| Score | 6 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 52 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 55 | 107 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 6 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 49 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 55 | 104 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 1 of the previous 5 differentials: 32.7 = 32.7 ÷ 1 = 32.7
- Course handicap32.7 × 126 ÷ 113 + (69.3 − 72) = 33.76 → 34 · 1 shot on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–16
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 1 hole adjusted: H4 10 → 7 · 3 shots off · gross 107 → adjusted 104
- Differential(104 − 69.3) × 113 ÷ 126 = 31.1
- RatingYellow tees (6,030 yds) · CR 69.3 / slope 126 / par 72 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 6,030 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 30
Old Thorns Golf Course, Old Thorns
Mon 15 Jul 2019 · VPAR round 1108789
Counted · best 6Last 204 holes cappedadjusted 111
diff 33.1
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
|---|
| SI | 12 | 6 | 2 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 16 | 8 | 14 | | 7 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 13 | 17 | 15 | 1 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 20 | 39 |
|---|
| Max | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 73 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 74 | 147 |
|---|
| Score | 4 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 53 | 4 | 10 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 63 | 116 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 4 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 52 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 59 | 111 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 1 of the previous 4 differentials: 32.7 = 32.7 ÷ 1 = 32.7
- Course handicap32.7 × 135 ÷ 113 + (71.5 − 72) = 38.57 → 39 · 2 shots on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–3
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 4 holes adjusted: H2 10 → 9 · H11 10 → 8 · H14 10 → 9 · H17 10 → 9 · 5 shots off · gross 116 → adjusted 111
- Differential(111 − 71.5) × 113 ÷ 135 = 33.1
- RatingWhite tees (6,288 yds) · CR 71.5 / slope 135 / par 72 · USGA database · matched: white on the card, 6,288 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 30
Stockwood Park Golf Centre, Stockwood Park Course
Sun 6 Jan 2019 · VPAR round 864628
Counted · best 6Last 20adjusted 100
diff 32.7
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 34 | 69 |
|---|
| SI | 9 | 7 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 11 | 15 | | 4 | 12 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 2 | 10 | | |
|---|
| Shots | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 41 |
|---|
| Max | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 74 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 72 | 146 |
|---|
| Score | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 49 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 51 | 100 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 5 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 49 | 4 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 51 | 100 |
|---|
- Handicap going inbest 1 of the previous 3 differentials: 42.6 = 42.6 ÷ 1 = 42.6
- Course handicap42.6 × 113 ÷ 113 + (67.3 − 69) = 40.90 → 41 · 2 shots on every hole, plus 1 more on SI 1–5
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · no hole over its max, adjusted = gross = 100
- Differential(100 − 67.3) × 113 ÷ 113 = 32.7
- RatingYellow tees (5,816 yds) · CR 67.3 / slope 113 / par 69 · USGA database · matched: yellow on the card, 5,816 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 30
La Manga Golf Club, South Course
Mon 8 Oct 2018 · VPAR round 801292
Last 201 hole cappedadjusted 123
diff 42.6
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 37 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 36 | 73 |
|---|
| SI | 4 | 18 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 10 | | 13 | 3 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 5 | | |
|---|
| Shots | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Max | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 82 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 81 | 163 |
|---|
| Score | 10 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 62 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 62 | 124 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 9 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 61 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 7 | 62 | 123 |
|---|
- Handicap going innone yet — only 2 earlier usable rounds (3 needed), so every hole is capped at par + 5
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 1 hole adjusted: H1 10 → 9 · 1 shot off · gross 124 → adjusted 123
- Differential(123 − 72.5) × 113 ÷ 134 = 42.6
- RatingAMARILLAS tees (6,701 yds) · CR 72.5 / slope 134 / par 73 · Spanish federation (RFEG) · matched: yellow on the card, 6,702 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 32
La Manga Golf Club, North Course
Sun 7 Oct 2018 · VPAR round 799438
Last 201 hole cappedadjusted 122
diff 45.7
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 36 | 71 |
|---|
| SI | 12 | 18 | 3 | 14 | 7 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 9 | | 13 | 2 | 10 | 17 | 4 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 6 | | |
|---|
| Shots | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Max | 9 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 80 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 81 | 161 |
|---|
| Score | 9 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 60 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 10 | 6 | 63 | 123 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 9 | 3 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 7 | 60 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 62 | 122 |
|---|
- Handicap going innone yet — only 1 earlier usable round (3 needed), so every hole is capped at par + 5
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 1 hole adjusted: H17 10 → 9 · 1 shot off · gross 123 → adjusted 122
- Differential(122 − 69.0) × 113 ÷ 131 = 45.7
- RatingAMARILLAS tees (5,934 yds) · CR 69.0 / slope 131 / par 71 · Spanish federation (RFEG) · matched: yellow on the card, 5,937 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 30
La Manga Golf Club, West
Sat 6 Oct 2018 · VPAR round 798507
Last 201 hole cappedadjusted 125
diff 42.8
| Hole | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Out | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | In | Tot |
|---|
| Par | 4 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 36 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
|---|
| SI | 12 | 16 | 6 | 18 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 2 | 8 | | 3 | 15 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 9 | 7 | 13 | 11 | | |
|---|
| Shots | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Max | 9 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 81 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 81 | 162 |
|---|
| Score | 7 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 65 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 61 | 126 |
|---|
| Adjusted | 7 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 10 | 5 | 9 | 8 | 64 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 61 | 125 |
|---|
- Handicap going innone yet — only 0 earlier usable rounds (3 needed), so every hole is capped at par + 5
- Net 2max per hole = par + 2 + shots · 1 hole adjusted: H8 10 → 9 · 1 shot off · gross 126 → adjusted 125
- Differential(125 − 72.4) × 113 ÷ 139 = 42.8
- RatingAMARILLAS tees (6,038 yds) · CR 72.4 / slope 139 / par 72 · Spanish federation (RFEG) · matched: yellow on the card, 6,040 yds → same length · VPAR's own handicap on the day: 28